Body Sculpting Australia | Melbourne's leading non-surgical fat reduction

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Body Sculpting Australia is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

What is Personal Information and why do collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.bodysculptingaustralia.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.                                                                                                                                             Body Sculpting Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.  In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date.\Body Sculpting Australia will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including operating and personalise the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Body Sculpting Australia

277 Glenferrie Road, Malvern, VIC 3144

info@bodysculptingaustralia.com.au

 

How Fat Freezing Works?

Fat Freezing works by selectively freezing and subsequently damaging fat cells under the skin whilst preserving the skin and surrounding tissues. These crystallised fat cells die and are naturally eliminated from the body over the next 12 weeks.

Introduced to Australia back in 2010, Fat Freezing has undoubtedly lived up to its initial hype. Practitioners and patients alike have reported impressive results, with the majority of people experiencing a reduction in fat of up to 27 percent in the treated areas.

How Radio Frequency Works?

The device will be used directly on the target area, The equipment is placed onto the skin and is moved with continuous circular and sweeping motions. Radiofrequency are transmitted through the skin, heating to 40 – 50 degrees Celsius (you will feel a pleasant warmth), after a few minutes of treatment you may actually be able to feel the treatment working as the collagen fibres gently contract, immediately tightening the skin making it look and feel firmer, while the increase in circulation of blood and lymph deep inside the skin further assist the body’s natural detoxification process while creating a pleasant feeling of warmth.

How HIFU Focushape Works?

HIFU ultrasound energy destroys the walls of fat cells in your body, releasing the fat in the form of triglycerides. The triglycerides are then processed through the liver and eliminated from the body naturally. The surrounding tissue, nerves, and muscle are left unharmed.

HIFU was developed by an internationally renowned plastic surgeon and a physicist specializing in the use of high power ultrasound to destroy blood clots.

Fat Cavitation is often called as a liposuction alternative. It’s another type of non-invasive body contouring treatment to reduce the appearance of fat on the body

In this treatment, ultrasonic waves transform your fat cells into fatty acids. Your body can then dispose of
those fatty acids — they won’t stick around as fat cells do.

However, Ultrasonic Cavitation is technically a “fat loss” procedure, you’ll measure your success by how many inches you lose after treatment.

How Cellulem Works?

The mechanical massage by the rollers of the CelluLem applicator aids in draining the excess intercellular fluids and toxins secreted from the fat cells into the lymphatic system. The vacuum increases the circulation by opening the compressed blood vessels, ultrasound energy penetrates the deepest layers of the skin to destroy the adipose tissue, releasing triglycerides.

The experience of stimulation with Elite Sculpt is similar to powerful exercise. 30 minutes of treatment can burn as many calories as 600 leg lifts, 600 push-ups and 600 sit-ups combined. This means that if combined with a healthy diet and lifestyle that ensures that the Leptin switch is kept on and the body’s metabolism is working at a premium, this treatment can lead to effective fat loss.

When can I see results with the body plan?

Give your body enough time – treatments will slowly kick in. Some clients see results a lot quicker than others – it varies from person to person.

The average clinical endpoint for our body plans is around 3 to 5 weeks. This is because the body needs time to flush out all of the toxins released from the fat cells naturally.

This is a process and we are here to support and help you achieve your goals. We track your journey weekly with body scans to help monitor your results and keep you on track.

What is Pressotherapy?

Pressotherapy is a medical and body treatment that promotes lymphatic drainage, detoxifies your body and boosting its natural functions, by using air pressure on different parts of the body. By alternating between compression and decompression, it effectively stimulates the lymphatic system.